UNDREAS DAVIS V. THE STATE
[…] Accordingly, we reverse Davis’s sentence and remand for resentencing in accordance with this opinion. 2. Because the issue of recidivist punishment will arise in resentencing Davis, he urges that we consider his argument that the State failed to establish that his prior federal conviction was a crime, which if committed in Georgia, would be considered a felony, and thus the trial court erred in relying upon that conviction to impose recidivist sentencing under OCGA § 17-10-7. The recidivist statute “imposes maximum sentences for any person convicted of a felony who was previously convicted under the laws of any other state [or of the United States] of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Woodson v. State, 242 Ga. App. 67, 70 (4) (530 SE2d 2) (2000). See OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). “In turn, if the person has three such prior 11 felony convictions, upon a fourth felony conviction the person must serve the sentence without the possibility of parole.