DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO. V. CHERYL HOBBS
[…] Hobbs did not respond to the motion. The trial court granted the Bank’s motion for default judgment on the issue of collection upon the note, but denied the motion on the issues of reformation of the 3 security deed and judicial foreclosure. On appeal, the Bank alleges the following errors. 1. The Bank contends that the trial court erred by concluding the Bank was not entitled to reformation of the security deed. We agree. There is no dispute that the case is in default, and that the time for opening the default has already expired. OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (providing that default may be opened as a matter of right by filing defenses within 15 days of default). When a case is in default, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). “The failure to answer or to appear at trial serves as an admission of the facts alleged in the complaint, but not of the conclusions of law contained therein.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Fink v. Dodd, 286 Ga. App. 363, 365 (1) (649 SE2d 359) (2007).