KEVIN JENSEN V. YONG ENGLER
[…] Jensen. On July 15, 2011, Engler amended her complaint to include, in addition to the ordinary negligence claim, new claims against Dr. Jensen for professional negligence 1 The other defendants are not parties to this appeal. 2 See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (1), (g) (11) (“In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against . . . [a] professional licensed by the State of Georgia . . . [,including medical doctors,] . . . [t]he plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.”) (punctuation omitted). 3 and battery. In light of the new professional negligence claim, she also filed the requisite expert affidavit along with her amended complaint. Engler’s professional negligence claim was based upon Dr.