TIFFANY SALLWHITE V. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 24-4-8; In the Interest of E. R., 279 Ga. App. 423, 424 (631 SE2d 458) (2006). In this case, the victim’s testimony describing the physical attack and identifying Sallywhite as one of the attackers authorized Sallywhite’s conviction for simple battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (1); In the Interest of E. R., supra, 279 Ga. App. at 424. Sallywhite’s contention that her conviction was against the weight of the evidence is unavailing at this posture. It is true that OCGA § 5-5-21 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” This “general ground” addresses itself to the trial court’s sole discretion and allows the trial judge to sit as a thirteenth juror and weigh the evidence to determine whether to grant a new trial. (Punctuation omitted.) Delgiudice v. State, 308 Ga.