SANYO MCGEE V. THE STATE
[…] At McGee’s trial, the State called, among other witnesses, the undercover narcotics agent who completed the drug transaction with Mike, the member of the surveillance team who spoke with McGee after his arrest, and the forensic chemist who tested the suspected cocaine. McGee, who represented himself, did not testify or call any defense witnesses. At the conclusion of the trial, the jury 4 found McGee guilty of the charged offense. The trial court sentenced McGee to life in prison as a recidivist. This appeal followed. Under OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1), a person commits the offense of trafficking in cocaine when he “is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine.” Thus, the trafficking statute requires the State to prove that the defendant (1) possessed a substance, (2) that the substance was cocaine or a mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, (3) that the quantity of the substance was 28 grams or more, and (4) that the defendant did so