DANTE WILLIAMS V. THE STATE
[…] A person commits an assault when he or she “[c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.” OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2). 7 See OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another . . . .”). This statute has since been amended, however the amendment is applicable to this case or relevant to this appeal. See 2012 Ga.