DANTE WILLIAMS V. THE STATE
[…] Williams was arrested, and both Williams and Hall were tried jointly and convicted of each of the crimes charged. This appeal by Williams follows. 1. Williams makes a general challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Contrary to his assertion, however, the evidence set forth above was sufficient to sustain his convictions on armed robbery,5 three counts of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon,6 burglary,7 and two counts of possession of a firearm during the 5 See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon . . . .”). 6 See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury .