DANTE WILLIAMS V. THE STATE
[…] This issue has been decided adversely to Williams by the Supreme Court of Georgia. In State v. Marlow,28 the Court held that when “multiple crimes are committed together during the course of one continuous crime spree, a defendant may be convicted once for possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime as to every individual victim of the crime spree.” 29 Because this crime involved two victims and two separate weapons, the trial court did not err in failing to merge the two convictions.30 27 See Herbert, 288 Ga. at 845 (2); Tillman, 251 Ga. App. at 331-32 (1). 28 277 Ga. 383 (589 SE2d 69) (2003). 29 Id. at 386 (2) (c); see OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1). 30 See Marlow, 277 Ga. at 386 (2) (c); OCGA § 16-2-20 (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”); see also Davis v. State, 279 Ga. 11, 13 (4) (608 SE2d 628) (2005); Walker v. State, 305 Ga. App. 607, 613 (1) (c) (699 SE2d 902) (2010). Compare Stovall v.