AMUSEMENT SALES, INC. V. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Yet, the RICO Act provides that “[t]he interest of an innocent party in the property shall not be subject to forfeiture,” and it defines such a party as “one who did not have actual or constructive knowledge that the property was subject to forfeiture.” OCGA § 16-14-7 (j). While the Act does not define “constructive knowledge,” that term is commonly understood to refer to “[k]nowledge 14 that one using reasonable care or diligence should have, and therefore that is attributed by law to [that] person.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 9th Edition (2009). OCGA § 16-14-7 (a) and (j), when construed together, create a burden-shifting framework for in rem RICO forfeiture actions. Specifically, once the State shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property “was used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a pattern of racketeering activity” under OCGA § 16-14-7 (a), the burden then shifts to the property owner to show that he “did not have actual or constructive knowledge that the property was subject to forfeiture” under OCGA § 16-14-7 (j). Cf. Walker v. State, 281 Ga. App. 526, 529 (1) (b) (636 SE2d 705) (2006).