AMUSEMENT SALES, INC. V. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] In the first sentence of its jury charge addressing that defense, the trial court instructed that “[a]ny person claiming an innocent interest in any property from which the State has presented a case for forfeiture must prove he had neither actual nor constructive knowledge that the property was subject to forfeiture.” However, in the second sentence of its charge, the trial court used language derived from the drug forfeiture statute, OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) (A), and instructed: “An owner of property subject to forfeiture is innocent where that party is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise for its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct, or that it was likely to occur.”6 Amusement Sales contends that the trial court erred by including in its charge the language from the drug forfeiture statute defining an innocent party as one “not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise for its 6 OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) (A) provides: (e)(1) A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes that the owner or interest holder: (A) Is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur . . . . 20 forfeiture” and as one who “did not consent to it,” because that language went beyond the RICO Act requirement that the innocent party be one “who did not have actual or constructive knowledge that the property was subject to forfeiture.” OCGA § 16-14-7 (j).