AMUSEMENT SALES, INC. V. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Although Rudolph Bairas, owner of Amusement Sales, provided a different description of how the machines were played, it was for the jury, not this Court, to 10 assess witness credibility and resolve conflicts in the evidence. See OCGA § 24-9-80; Tecumseh Products Co., 250 Ga. App. at 739. We likewise reject Amusement Sales’s argument that the uncontroverted evidence showed that the eight machines were bona fide coin-operated amusement machines rather than gambling devices. To qualify as a bona fide coin-operated amusement machine, the machine must “involve[] some skill in its operation.” OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1). See also OCGA § 48-17-1 (2) (among other requirements, a “bona fide coin[-]operated amusement machine” is one “whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player”). Based upon Jue’s description of the eight machines and how they were played, the jury was entitled to find that the machines did not involve “some skill” in how they were operated. See OCGA § 16-12-35 (a) (defining “some skill”); Patel v.