McCrary v. State
[…] [2] McCrary's trial occurred in October 2007. OCGA § 17-8-58(a), effective July 1, 2007, requires that a defendant "inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate." Failure to comply with subsection (a) "preclude[s] appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties." OCGA § 17-8-58(b).