Howard v. Gram Corp.
[…] [12] 262 Ga.App. 490, 586 S.E.2d 5 (2003).

[13] Id. at 491-492, 586 S.E.2d 5.

[14] See Crane v. Smith, 23 Cal. 2d 288, 144 P.2d 356 (1943) (grocery store); Farrier v. Levin, 176 Cal. App. 2d 791, 1 Cal. Rptr. 742 (Cal.App.1959) (liquor and delicatessen store); Nave v. Hixenbaugh, 180 Kan. 370, 304 P.2d 482 (1956) (gas station). In the fourth case cited by the majority, Sisters of Charity of Cincinnati v. Duvelius, 123 Ohio St. 52, 173 N.E. 737, 740 (1930), the plaintiff, a nurse who fell in a hospital, clearly comes within the existing Georgia definition of an invitee.

[15] See OCGA § 51-3-1 ("Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe."); Hicks v. M.H.A., Inc., 107 Ga.App. 290, 292(2)(b), 129 S.E.2d 817 (1963) (plaintiff was invitee because defendants had an interest in her "visit, for the success of their shopping center venture largely depend[ed] upon whether their tenants [did] a satisfactory volume of business"); Cf.