Baca v. Baca
[…] Baca's assertion on appeal.

OCGA § 19-13-4 specifically authorizes a trial court to award temporary child support "as required by law."[21] Mr. Baca suggests that his child support payments should be calculated in accordance with OCGA § 19-6-15(b). However, Mr. Baca's argument is flawed. OCGA § 19-6-15 applies only to final verdicts or decrees, and this case involves a temporary protective order. Mr. Baca provides no authority for the proposition that a trial court must engage in the detailed calculation set forth in OCGA § 19-6-15 prior to awarding temporary child support. Indeed, OCGA § 19-6-14, which pertains to an award of temporary support pending a final divorce, does not contain such method for calculating support, but merely states that the trial court "may grant as alimony a sum sufficient for the support of the children of the parties."

To the extent Mr. Baca contends that the amount awarded is grossly disproportionate to his income, the record does not support his contention. According to Mr. Baca, his entire monthly income is less than $5,000 per monththe amount awarded as support by the trial court.