Brown v. State
[…] Brown now appeals this sentence, arguing that only OCGA § 16-13-30 should have been applicable to the determination of his sentence and the trial court erred by applying OCGA § 17-10-7(c).

OCGA § 17-10-7(c) provides, in pertinent part, that an individual who has been convicted of three prior felonies must serve the maximum time provided for in his sentence for a subsequent offense. In addition, the offender will not be eligible for parole until the maximum time has been served.

OCGA § 16-13-30(d) states:

Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment by not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.

The plain language of these statutes undermines Brown's argument that he could not be sentenced under both OCGA §§ 16-13-30(d) and 17-10-7(c) for his offenses. OCGA § 16-13-30(d) explicitly states that, for a third or subsequent offense of OCGA § 16-13-30(b), the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7 other than subsection (a) will be applicable.

In fact, OCGA § 17-10-7(c) applies even to a second offense of OCGA § 16-13-30(b).

[OCGA § 16-13-30(d)] clearly states that only the provisions of subsection (a) [of OCGA § 17-10-7] shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense and also specifically provides that the remaining provisions of Code section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense. A well-established canon of statutory construction, inclusio unius, exclusio alterius, provides that the inclusion of one implies the exclusion of others.