calhoun/johnson v. Houston Family Trust
[…] On April 21, 1995, Williams Brothers filed suit against the Trust, as the property owner, to enforce the lien. The Trust moved for summary judgment, claiming that the lien was unenforceable because Williams Brothers failed to comply with the notice requirement in OCGA § 44-14-361.1(a)(4).

According to OCGA § 44-14-361.1, liens "must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-14-361.1(a). OCGA § 44-14-361.1(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that "if the contractor ... shall be adjudicated a bankrupt ... the person or persons furnishing material, services, labor, and supplies shall be relieved of the necessity of filing an action or obtaining judgment against the contractor... as a prerequisite to enforcing a lien against the property improved by the contractor or subcontractor. Subject to Code Section 44-14-361, the person or persons furnishing material, services, labor, and supplies may enforce the lien directly against the property so improved in an action against the owner thereof, if filed within 12 months from the time the lien becomes due.... Within 14 days after filing such action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was filed."

In this case, Williams Brothers admittedly did not file a notice with the clerk of Cobb County within 14 days after filing its action against the Trust as required by OCGA § 44-14-361.1(a)(4).