Moore v. State
[…] While there may be overwhelming evidence to support a conviction for burglary and assault, the evidence is not overwhelming as to the specific intent to commit rape as required for the crimes charged. A jury question exists under the evidence as to whether the attacker intended to rape the victim as defined under the law, or whether the attacker had the intent to commit some other sexual offense, such as sodomy or sexual battery.

Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's denial of Moore's motion for new trial.

Judgment reversed.

BEASLEY and RUFFIN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 5-5-24(c) provides: "[N]otwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not."