BOARD OF REGENTS UNIV. SYSTEM v. Riddle
[…] Id. at 71-72, 456 S.E.2d 642. In Hutchinson, the act that produced the loss was an assault and battery.

Christensen followed the holding in Hutchinson in rejecting arguments that the assault and battery exception did not apply when a third party, and not a state employee, commits those torts. Christensen, supra at 12-13, 464 S.E.2d 14. We follow it here as well.

We reject Riddle's attempt to distinguish this case from Hutchinson and Christensen on its facts based upon OCGA § 37-3-4, which provides that "[a]ny physician, psychologist, ... or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state,... who acts in good faith in compliance with the admission and discharge provisions of this chapter shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for ... discharge of a patient from a facility." Riddle argues that the hospital employees violated OCGA §§ 37-3-21 and 37-3-22 in releasing Newsome and therefore the question of their good faith, and thus their entitlement to immunity under OCGA § 37-3-4, is a jury issue.

We do not agree.