Knight v. State
[…] Knight then asked the court to consider probating part of the sentence. The judge responded: "The Court will give that some consideration, but that's what the law says." The judge then informed Knight of his appeal rights, after which Knight again asked the court to consider probating part of the sentence. The judge stated: "Well, you gentlemen give that some consideration and get back to me on it if you care to." There is no evidence in the record that Knight thereafter presented any proof or argument to the court that his sentence should be partially probated.

OCGA § 17-10-7(a) provides that "any person convicted of a felony offense in this state ... and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards commit a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense." In the instant case, because Knight had two prior felony convictions, the trial court was required to sentence Knight to undergo the full thirty-year period prescribed for punishment of selling cocaine.