McIver v. Jones
[…] The result was that the court upheld the validity of the first deed from Manuel to Joseph but canceled *672 the second deed from Joseph to Annie. The Supreme Court affirmed the judgment without opinion. McIver v. Jones, 261 Ga. XXIX (1992).

In a detailed and well-reasoned order, the trial court granted summary judgment to appellee Joseph, concluding that the former judgment is a bar to the present action to cancel the 1986 deed from Manuel to Joseph. Appellant contends that the doctrine of res judicata is inapplicable.

OCGA § 9-12-40 codifies the common-law rule of res judicata: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." "[T]he following three elements must be present: `"(1) identity of the parties(, including their privies); (2) identity of the cause of action; and (3) adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction."' [Cit.]" Franklin v. Gwinnett County Pub. Schools, 200 Ga.