The Kidwell Group, LLC, d/b/a Air Quality Assessors of Florida, etc. v. Southern Oak Insurance Company
[…] Attached to and incorporated into the assignment was an invoice, which described the service being provided by plaintiff as an “Engineer Report with Repair Plan,” a “quantity” of 1.0, and an estimated price of $5,000. On June 24, 2022, plaintiff submitted its invoice for $5,000 to defendant, who refused to issue payment, resulting in the action below for breach of the insurance contract. Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint, contending that the assignment failed to comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)5., requiring that an assignment of benefits agreement “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” Defendant argued that the assignment in this case was generic and not sufficiently specific to put the insured on notice regarding the services to be performed.