The Kidwell Group, LLC, d/b/a Air Quality Assessors of Florida, etc. v. Southern Oak Insurance Company
[…] Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A., and Thomas A. Valdez (Tampa), for appellee. Before EMAS, LOBREE and GOODEN, JJ. EMAS, J. ON CONCESSION OF ERROR Plaintiff below, The Kidwell Group, LLC (as assignee of the insureds, Diane and George Sariego) appeals the trial court’s order dismissing with prejudice its complaint against the defendant below, Southern Oak Insurance Company, for breach of an insurance policy. In dismissing the complaint, the trial court concluded that plaintiff’s assignment agreement 1 was invalid because it did not comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)5., Florida Statutes (2022), which provides that an assignment of benefits agreement “must. . . [c]ontain a written, itemized, perunit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” The trial court found that the assignment was generic and not sufficiently specific to put the insureds on notice regarding the services to be performed.