ALBERT RALPH ISAACS, etc., vs FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION, etc.,
[…] See Miller v. W. Palm Beach Atlantic Nat’l 6 Bank, 142 Fla. 22, 24 (Fla. 1940) (finding that restrictions on alienation of homestead property were removed when husband’s abandonment of homestead property deprived property of its homestead status). The same appeared to have been true of the second homestead protection found in section 4(c), the restraint against the devise, providing that “[t]he homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child.” See Barlow v. Barlow, 23 So. 2d 723, 724 (Fla. 1945) (finding that wife could not claim any homestead rights in her husband’s estate because she had abandoned homestead property prior to his death).