ALBERT RALPH ISAACS, etc., vs FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION, etc.,
[…] The case ultimately proceeded to a bench trial in 2020, following which the trial court entered a final judgment of foreclosure in Fannie Mae’s favor. This appeal ensued. Isaacs argues that under the present constitutional homestead scheme, the wife was required to obtain his joinder in the mortgage regardless of whether he had abandoned the homestead, where the property constituted her homestead at the time of the mortgage. Following our de novo review of this issue, see Taylor v. Maness, 941 So. 2d 559, 562 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), we agree. Article X, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution provides in relevant part that “[t]he owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift.” Florida courts have consistently interpreted this provision as prohibiting a married homestead owner from alienating the homestead property to a third party without the spouse’s consent. See Clemons v.