ALBERT RALPH ISAACS, etc., vs FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION, etc.,
[…] Compare Rangel, 325 So. 3d at 266 (Nardella, J., specially concurring) (observing that if restraint against devise can be waived by valid premarital agreement under 9 section 732.702(a), Florida Statutes, there is no reason to prohibit spouse from waiving restraint on alienation by same method, as allowing waiver of restraint on alienation is consistent with allowing restraint on devise this way); with § 732.7025, Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that “[a] spouse waives his or her rights as a surviving spouse with respect to the devise restrictions under [article X, section 3(a)] if [certain] language is included in a deed,” but “[s]uch language may not be considered a waiver of the restrictions against alienation by mortgage, sale, gift, or deed without the joinder of the owner’s spouse”), but we are unaware of any decision allowing a waiver of the restraint on alienation where the same method is not capable of waiving the restraint against the devise. 2 Accordingly, we reverse the final judgment in Fannie Mae’s favor and remand for further proceedings consistent with this