K.D. CONSTRUCTION OF FLORIDA, INC., etc., vs MDM RETAIL, LTD., etc., et al.,
[…] MDM Retail asserted, as an affirmative defense, that pursuant to section 713.10, the lien could not be enforced against the Property. That statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in s. 713.12, a lien under this part shall extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement as such right, title, and interest exists at the commencement of the improvement or is thereafter acquired in the real property. When an improvement is made by a lessee in accordance with an agreement between such lessee and her or his lessor, the lien shall extend also to the interest of such lessor. (2)(a) When the lease expressly provides that the interest of the lessor shall not be subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee, the lessee shall notify the contractor making any such improvements of such provision or provisions in the lease, and the knowing or willful failure of the lessee to provide such notice to the contractor shall render the contract between the lessee and the contractor voidable at the option of the contractor. 3 (b) The interest of the lessor is not subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee when: 1. The lease, or a short form or a memorandum of the lease that contains the specific language in the lease prohibiting such liability, is recorded in the official records of the county where the premises are located before the recording of a notice of commencement for improvements to the premises and the terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability; or 2. The terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability, and a notice advising that leases for the rental of premises on a parcel of land prohibit such liability has been recorded in the official records of the county in which the parcel of land is located before the recording of a notice of commencement for improvements to the premises, and the notice includes the following: a. The name of the lessor. b. The legal description of the parcel of land to which the notice applies. c. The specific language contained in the various leases prohibiting such liability. d. A statement that all or a majority of the leases entered into for premises on the parcel of land expressly prohibit such liability. K.D. contended that section 713.10(2)(b) did not apply because MDM Retail personally contracted for the improvements, recorded the notices of commencement, and was contractually obligated to pay for the improvements. K.D. argued that, under section 713.10(1), the lien should 4 “extend to. . . the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement.” (Emphasis added.) As a result, K.D. concluded, the lien should extend to the Property of MDM Retail. The trial court disagreed and, following a hearing, granted summary judgment in favor of MDM Retail. This appeal followed.