TERRY R. HENLEY, vs CITY OF NORTH MIAMI,
[…] “To overcome a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action with a retaliation claim under the Act, the complaint must include sufficient facts to allege: (1) the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity (i.e. a protected disclosure); (2) the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) the two events are not wholly unrelated.” Shaw, 174 So. 3d at 445-46 (quoting Fla. Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. Shapiro, 68 So. 3d 298, 305-06 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011)). In addition, section 112.3187(5) provides: (5) NATURE OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED.—The information disclosed under this section must include: (a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare. (b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee. 4 suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor. As Henley’s alleged disclosures involved a “local governmental entity,” “the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s. 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.” § 112.3187(6).