TERRY R. HENLEY, vs CITY OF NORTH MIAMI,
[…] III. Analysis “The legislative intent of the Whistle-blower’s Act is to prevent retaliatory action against employees who disclose misconduct on the part of public officials.” State, Dep’t of Transp. v. Fla. Comm’n on Human Rels., 842 So. 2d 253, 256 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003); see also Shaw v. Town of Lake Clarke Shores, 174 So. 3d 444, 445 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citing § 112.3187(2), Fla. Stat. (2011))1. The Whistle-blower’s Act “is a remedial 1 Section 112.3187(2) currently provides in relevant part as follows: LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies . . . from taking retaliatory action against an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a public employer . . . that create a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies . . . from taking retaliatory action against any person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or 3 statute designed to encourage the elimination of public corruption by protecting public employees who ‘blow the whistle.’” Martin Cnty. v. Edenfield, 609 So. 2d 27, 29 (Fla. 1992). As the Act is a remedial statute, it should be liberally construed “in favor of granting access to the remedy.”