TERRY R. HENLEY, vs CITY OF NORTH MIAMI,
[…] This Court recognized that under section 112.3187(7), there are five independent categories of protected persons, and that Igwe is a protected person under two of the categories. First, his disclosures to the City of Miami Commission fell under the category of “employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory officials,” and second, his disclosures to the SEC fell under the category of persons ‘who are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” Id. at 155 (quoting § 112.3187(7)). This Court concluded that “section 112.3187(7) protects those who make disclosures regarding ‘improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the party of any agency, public officer, or employee,’ even if they do so in the course of carrying out their job duties.” Id. at 156. The issue addressed in Igwe is not at issue in the instant case.