BAPTIST HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP ORTHOPEDICS, LLC, etc., et al., vs ALFREDO VICTOR FERNANDEZ, etc.,
[…] Hi-Lu Corp., 781 So. 2d 1122, 1124 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001). Under Florida law, the amount awarded a plaintiff in non-economic damages rests largely in the discretion of the jury. Sproule v. Nelson, 81 So. 2d 478, 481 (Fla. 1955). This discretion is not, however, unbridled. While “[i]t is for the jury to fix the amount . . . they must do this within the bounds of reason.” Bartholf v. Baker, 71 So. 2d 480, 484 (Fla. 1954) (quoting Virginian Ry. Co. v. Armentrout, 166 F.2d 400, 408 (4th Cir. 1948)). Thus, awards of damages are “subject to close scrutiny by the courts.” § 768.74(3), Fla. Stat (2021). To this end, section 768.74, Florida Statutes, authorizes remittitur in cases where the trial court determines an award of damages is “excessive . . . in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier 2 of fact.”