ESTHER FRANK, vs MARSHA KAY FRANK AND BENNETT DAVID FRANK,
[…] Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.230 states that “[a]nyone claiming an interest in pending litigation may at any time be permitted to assert a right by intervention, but the intervention shall be in subordination to, and in recognition of, the propriety of the main proceeding, unless otherwise ordered by the court in its discretion.” Here, the court order permitted intervention and declared the intervention is not in subordination to, and in recognition of, the propriety of the main proceeding. Esther Frank, thereafter, recorded the foreign judgment pursuant to section 55.503(1), Florida Statutes (2019). A foreign judgment so recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county “shall have the same effect and shall be subject to the same rules of civil procedure, legal and equitable defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying judgments, and it may be enforced, released, or satisfied, as a judgment of a circuit or county court of this state.” § 55.503(1), Fla. Stat.; see New v. Bennett, 249 So. 3d 704, 706–07 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (“A foreign judgment domesticated under FEFJA has the same effect as a Florida judgment and is subject to the same legal and equitable defenses and rules of procedure.” (citation omitted)).