JOSE PALOS vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because the defense had not laid the proper foundation during Guillen Bueso’s testimony to impeach him and because the testifying officer was not the officer who heard the potentially impeachable statements, the trial court did not permit the proposed impeachment to proceed. The jury found Palos guilty of shooting or throwing a deadly missile and aggravated assault with a firearm. The trial court imposed concurrent sentences of 24 months in prison, followed by two years reporting probation. This appeal followed. LEGAL ANALYSIS Florida Statutes section 90.104(1)(b) provides: (1) A court may predicate error, set aside or reverse a judgment, or grant a new trial on the basis of admitted or excluded evidence when a substantial right of the party is adversely affected and: ... (b) When the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which the questions were asked. (emphasis added).