PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY, vs NAKIA DE LAS MERCEDES LAVADIE, et al.,
[…] However, this notice is not explicitly required to contain any summary or explanation of the change. The bill, on the other hand, requires that this notice contain a summary of the changes. For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court reversibly erred in granting the partial summary judgment invalidating the scope of appraisal terms in PTIC’s 2016 Preferred Contractor Endorsement. B. Case No. 3D19-962 The Insureds contend that PTIC waived its right to demand appraisal because it failed to provide the statutory notice of the Insureds’ right to participate in mediation (section 627.7015, Florida Statutes (2016)) at the time the Insureds first filed a claim of loss. Subsection (2) of the statute imposes the duty on the insurer to provide the notice to its insured when “a first-party claim within the scope of this section is filed by the policyholder.”