MARK WALLACE, vs COMPREHENSIVE PERSONAL CARE SERVICES, INC., etc., et al.,
[…] In this regard, section 736.0105(2)(b) & (e), Florida Statutes, provides: (2) The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this code except: .... (b) The duty of the trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. .... (e) The power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice. (Emphases added.) Moreover, the Trust Code specifically acknowledges the court’s power to remove a trustee. Section 736.0706(1), (2)(a) & (c), Florida Statutes states: 5 (1) [A] beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court’s own initiative. (2) The court may remove a trustee if: (a) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; .... (c) Due to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or (Emphases added.)