EVELYN BAILEY, et al., vs SHELBORNE OCEAN BEACH HOTEL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., et al.,
[…] In Matheson v. Miami-Dade County, 258 So. 3d 516, 522 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018), this Court explained the importance of considering the entire text of a statute: Perhaps no interpretive fault is more common than the failure to follow the whole-text canon, which calls on the judicial interpreter to consider the entire text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts. (Quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012)). Section 718.113(2)(a) begins with the following language: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements . . . .” (Emphasis added).