EVELYN BAILEY, et al., vs SHELBORNE OCEAN BEACH HOTEL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., et al.,
[…] If the maintenance is to be by the association at the expense of only those entitled to use the limited common elements, the declaration shall describe in detail the method of apportioning such costs among those entitled to use the limited common elements, and the association may use the provisions of s. 718.116 to enforce payment of the shares of such costs by the unit owners entitled to use the limited common elements. Pursuant to section 718.113(1), the Association is responsible for maintenance of the common elements. See also § 718.111(3) (“The association may contract, sue, or be sued with respect to the exercise or nonexercise of its powers. For these purposes, the powers of the association include, but are not limited to, the maintenance, management, and operation of the condominium property.”); 10 Fla. Jur. 2d Condominiums, Etc. § 68 (“If proposed work to common elements constitutes ordinary maintenance, the board of directors has the authority to make those repairs on its own.”).