EVELYN BAILEY, et al., vs SHELBORNE OCEAN BEACH HOTEL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., et al.,
[…] We disagree with this interpretation because it is at odds with the text of the statute as a whole, and such an interpretation would defeat the statute’s purpose of generally prohibiting material alterations or substantial addition absent a specific exception. 5 We express no opinion on the nature of the two remaining construction items. 6 In 2018, the legislature amended section 718.113(2)(a) to specify that “75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions before the material alterations or substantial additions are commenced.” (Emphasis added). The unit owners argue that this amendment clarifies what was originally intended by the prior version. The Association argues that the amendment is evidence that the prior version lacked a timing requirement.