FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, INC., vs LUTHER JOHNSON, IV, etc., et al.,
[…] Cedar Res., Inc., 761 So. 2d 1131, 1133 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999)). Where the facts relating to such venue motion are in dispute, the trial court shall hold an evidentiary 3 hearing to resolve the factual dispute and then make a legal determination on venue. Id.; see also Fla. Gamco, Inc. v. Fontaine, 68 So. 3d 923, 928 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). We review the trial court’s factual determinations to assure they are supported by competent, substantial evidence; we review the trial court’s legal determinations de novo. See Fla. Gamco, Inc., 68 So. 3d at 928. The applicable venue statute in this case is section 47.051 of the Florida Statutes (2019), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ctions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (Emphasis added).