SPACE COAST CREDIT UNION, vs MICHAEL A. DAY, et al.,
[…] The deposit shall be applied to the sale price at the time of payment. If final payment is not made within the prescribed period, the clerk shall readvertise the sale as provided in this section and pay all costs of the sale from the deposit. Any remaining funds shall be applied toward the judgment. (underlining added). Based on the clear language set forth in section 45.031(3), the trial court erred by granting the third-party bidder’s Motion for Winning Deposit Reimbursement, which directed the clerk to disburse the deposit to the third-party bidder. Pursuant to section 45.031(3), when a final payment is not made by the 3 successful high bidder, “the clerk is required to readvertise the sale . . . and pay all costs of the sale from the deposit.” “Any remaining funds shall be applied toward the judgment.” Accordingly, we reverse the order under review and remand the cause with directions for the trial court to enter an order disbursing the third-party bidder’s deposit in compliance with section 45.031(3).