TAJHON WILSON, vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] This rule is designed to discourage defendants from waiting until after a trial is over before contesting deficiencies in charging documents which could have easily been corrected if they had been pointed out before trial. Where the charging document is merely imperfect or imprecise, the failure to challenge it by motion to dismiss waives defect. . . . The overriding concern is whether the defendant had sufficient notice of the crimes for which he is being tried. 2 In this case, section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides, in pertinent part: “‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property . . . .” (Emphasis added). 3 (internal citations omitted). By failing to challenge the information in the proceedings below, Wilson waived his right to do so on appeal. See Gaskin v. State, 420 So. 2d 366, 367 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).