FLORIDA BIRTH-RELATED NEUROLOGICAL INJURY COMPENSATION ASSOCIATION, et al., vs LUIS ARTURO JIMENEZ, etc., et al.,
[…] That order gave the parties 30 days to agree, subject to approval by the ALJ, on the amount and payment of an administrative award, including the Parents’ reasonable expenses and statutory attorney’s fees incurred and owing. In the absence of such an agreement, the ALJ indicated that a hearing would be scheduled and “an award made consistent with section 766.31.” In response, the Parents advised NICA and the ALJ that they “have affirmatively elected to not accept any compensation or award from the [Plan] and instead elected to pursue a 3 civil action pursuant to section 766.303.” That statute includes an exception to the otherwise-applicable exclusive remedy provided by the Plan: [A] civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301 – 766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the [Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services] becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311. § 766.303(2), Fla. Stat. The Parents’ response further stated that they “have unequivocally expressed their intent to not accept any future award under the Plan.”