SYSTEMAX, INC., vs GILBERT FIORENTINO,
[…] Fiorentino moved for a protective order and requested a stay of discovery. Following a hearing, the trial court entered the order on appeal. In the order, the trial court concludes that, although a victim is entitled to domesticate a federal 4 Section 3664(m)(1) of the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”) codifies the right to enforce a restitution judgment. Subsection (m)(1)(B) grants victims the right to obtain an abstract of judgment and record it as a lien on the defendant’s property. 5 Under Section 55.509 of the Florida Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (“FEFJA”), a judgment debtor may obtain a stay of enforcement of a foreign judgment that has been recorded in Florida upon showing “any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any circuit or county court of this state would be stayed.” 3 restitution judgment, only the United States government may pursue enforcement of the lien created thereby.