SYSTEMAX, INC., vs GILBERT FIORENTINO,
[…] Stoerr, 695 F.3d at 279; see also United States v. Hankins, 858 F.3d 1273, 1278 (“[t]aking restitution out of the hands of the criminal justice system and leaving it to private parties is not a result contemplated or countenanced by the MVRA.”). For present purposes, Systemax must abide by the MVRA and defer to the federal government for collection of the unpaid restitution. In this connection, the government can avail itself of federal law as well as state law mechanisms. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (granting the United States the power to enforce restitution “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.”). For instance, several circuit courts have held that the United States may collect unpaid restitution via writs of garnishment under the 12 Federal Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”). See, e.g., United States v. Smith, 768 Fed. Appx. 926, 931 (11th Cir. 2019); United States v.