SYSTEMAX, INC., vs GILBERT FIORENTINO,
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Smith, 768 Fed. Appx. 926, 931 (11th Cir. 2019); United States v. Elashi, 789 F.3d 547, 551 (5th Cir. 2015); Witham, 648 F.3d at 46; United States v. Gianelli, 543 F.3d 1178, 1183 (9th Cir. 2008). The government can also utilize state law to enforce restitution orders on behalf of private victims. See, e.g., United States v. St. Germain, 363 F. Supp. 2d 1293, 1297-98 (D. Colo. 2005) (holding that a constructive trust can be used to enforce a restitution order under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f)). Further, as mentioned above, the Attorney General has delegated the responsibility of collecting unpaid restitution to each U.S. Attorney’s Office. 28 C.F.R. § 0.171. Specifically, each U.S. Attorney has the authority to “establish an appropriate unit within his office, to be responsible for activities related to the satisfaction, collection, or recovery, as the case may be, of judgments, fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail-bond forfeitures).” 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(b).