JANET RAY WEININGER vs MICHAEL JOE WEININGER
[…] Id. 6 “Permanent alimony may be awarded to provide for the needs and necessities of life as they were established during the marriage of the parties for a party who lacks the financial ability to meet his or her needs and necessities of life following a dissolution of marriage.” § 61.08(8), Fla. Stat. (2016). In the case of a long-term marriage, the courts recognize an initial rebuttable presumption in favor of awarding permanent alimony. Alcantara v. Alcantara, 15 So. 3d 844, 845 (citing Schlagel v. Schlagel, 973 So. 2d 672, 676 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008)); § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that a . . . long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 17 years or greater.”). “[T]he party seeking alimony . . . ha[s] the burden to prove her financial need and the husband’s ability to pay.” Demont v. Demont, 67 So. 3d 1096, 1101 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (citing Esaw v. Esaw, 965 So. 2d 1261, 1266-67 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007)).