JARRETTE BAY INVESTMENTS CORP., ET AL. V. BANKUNITED
[…] During the pendency of this appeal, BankUnited filed a motion with this Court, “pursuant to Rules 9.300 and 9.400(b), Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure” and “Sections 57.105 and 59.46, Florida Statutes.” BankUnited’s motion seeks appellate level fees for what BankUnited characterizes as an appeal taken from a frivolous trial court action. II. Analysis BankUnited argues that, because the trial court determined that BankUnited was entitled to fees as a sanction pursuant to section 57.105, this Court must also award BankUnited entitlement to appellate fees, pursuant to sections 57.105 and 59.46. Section 59.46 reads, in relevant part, as follows: Attorney’s fees. – In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute . . . providing for the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on appeal. 3 Essentially, BankUnited suggests that section 57.105 is a prevailing party fee statute as contemplated in section 59.46, and therefore, BankUnited is entitled to appellate fees simply because BankUnited prevailed on the appeal.