WILLIAMS V. STATE
[…] The State of Florida, Appellee. An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Robert J. Luck, Judge. Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Stephen J. Weinbaum, Assistant Public Defender, for appellant. Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Jonathan Tanoos, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Before SHEPHERD, ROTHENBERG and SCALES, JJ. SHEPHERD, J. The issue in this case is whether section 316.066(4) of the Florida Statutes (2012), which excludes from evidence in any civil or criminal trial statements made by a “person involved in an [automobile] crash . . . to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report[,]” confers any benefit on Shericka Williams, the appellant in this case, who fled the scene of an automobile crash that resulted in death. For the reasons discussed in State v. Ferguson, 405 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981) and Cummings v.