100 LINCOLN V. DAXAN 26
[…] S & T Builders v. Globe Props., Inc., 944 So. 2d 302 (Fla. 2006). On the basis of these authorities, we apply the principles of review applicable to certiorari. The burden was and is on 100 Lincoln to demonstrate a departure “from the essential requirements of law . . . caus[ing] material injury to the petitioner throughout the remainder of the proceedings below, effectively leaving no adequate remedy on appeal.” MartinJohnson, Inc. v. Savage, 509 So. 2d 1097, 1099 (Fla. 1987). Analysis Section 48.23(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: (1)(a) An action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the official records of the county where the property is located and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged. (b) 1. An action that is filed for specific performance or that is not based on a duly recorded instrument has no effect, except as between the parties to the proceeding, on the title to, or on any lien upon, the real or personal property unless a notice of lis pendens has been recorded and has not expired or been withdrawn or discharged. 6 2. Any person acquiring for value an interest in the real or personal property during the pendency of an action described in subparagraph 1., other than a party to the proceeding or the legal successor by operation of law, or personal representative, heir, or devisee of a deceased party to the proceeding, shall take such interest exempt from all claims against the property that were filed in such action by the party who failed to record a notice of lis pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of s. 695.01, as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or of the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action against the property in the proceeding. The petition in the present case alleges that the lawsuit below is not “based on a duly recorded instrument.” 100 Lincoln argues that a later section of the same statute, section 48.23(3), should have been applied, mandating proof of a nexus between the plaintiff’s claims and the real estate, and requiring a lis pendens bond in the event that such a nexus is established.