Alahad v. State
[…] We conclude that out-of-court identification suppression is chiefly about reliability—a determination that belongs in the trial court. Notably, we ask, “[W]hich kind of court ([trial] or appellate) is better suited to resolve [the mixed question]?” U.S. Bank, 138 S. Ct. at 966. To start, the two-prong test for ruling on an out-of-court - 17 - identification is analytically similar to the balancing test for ruling on the admissibility of evidence under section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2022). We review section 90.403 rulings for abuse of discretion. Murray v. State, 3 So. 3d 1108, 1124 (Fla. 2009); Mansfield v. State, 758 So. 2d 636, 648 (Fla. 2000). In a section 90.403 analysis, the trial court excludes relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” § 90.403, Fla. Stat.