Noetzel v. State
[…] After it was determined that the Defendant knowingly and intelligently waived his right to counsel, he was permitted to represent himself.” - 26 - We review a trial court’s ruling on a request for selfrepresentation for abuse of discretion, Knight v. State, 211 So. 3d 1, 15 (Fla. 2016), and where, as here, the errors alleged on appeal were not preserved, reversal is warranted only if the defendant establishes fundamental error, see Hopkins v. State, 632 So. 2d 1372, 1374 (Fla. 1994); see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.”). Noetzel’s arguments implicate three different standards.