State v. J.A.R.
[…] ANALYSIS This case presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Hill v. Davis, 70 So. 3d 572, 575 (Fla. 2011). A court’s determination of the meaning of a statute begins with the language of the statute. Lopez v. Hall, 233 So. 3d 451, 453 (Fla. 2018) (citing Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984)). “[W]hen the language of a statute to be construed is unambiguous, it must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning.” Brown v. State, 715 So. 2d 241, 243 (Fla. 1998). Accordingly, we begin our analysis by focusing on the text of section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides: A defendant who is convicted of a criminal act or a violation of probation or community control and who has received the assistance of the public defender’s office . . . shall be liable for payment of . . . attorney’s fees and costs. Attorney’s fees and costs shall be set in all cases at no less than $50 per case when a -4- misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense is charged and no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged . . . . The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred. . . . The court shall include these fees and costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person. Id. (emphasis added). There is no doubt that section 938.29(1)(a) requires the trial court to impose fees on any defendant who is convicted of a criminal act and represented by a public defender. As to the amount of the fee, the statute mandates that the trial court must impose, at minimum, a $100 fee following a conviction for any criminal act when “a felony offense is charged.” Id. That amount constitutes the statutory minimum for the representation of the public defender and is not discretionary; nor is that amount dependent on the quality or character of the representation.