State v. Dortch
[…] Because of this tight alignment—both require the same hearing under the same - 32 - circumstance—a violation of the rule also constitutes a procedural due process violation under Pate. That this violation occurred in Dortch’s case is not in question. The question is whether Dortch can seek relief on appeal. In my view, rule 3.210 and the due process right it was adopted to protect are meaningless unless they can be enforced. II. The Florida Constitution guarantees Dortch the right to a meaningful appeal. Article V, section 4(b) of the Florida Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[d]istrict courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts . . . not directly appealable to the supreme court or a circuit court.” We have interpreted this provision as affording criminal defendants a constitutional right to an appeal. See McFadden v.