Jones v. Golden
[…] The limitations period applicable to known or reasonably ascertainable creditors does not begin to run until service is perfected. Once - 11 - served with a copy of the notice, a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor must file any claim within the later of “3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or . . . 30 days after the date of service on the creditor . . . .” § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. Under the plain language of section 733.702(1), where a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor is never served with a copy of the notice to creditors, the applicable limitations period never begins to run and cannot bar that creditor’s claim. “[A]s to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors,” the limitations period can only be triggered by “service on the creditor” of the required notice. § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat.