Jones v. Golden
[…] An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period. .... -6- (6) Nothing in this section shall extend the limitations period set forth in s. 733.710. § 733.702, Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added). Section 733.710 provides, in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of administration have been issued, except as provided in this section. (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim pursuant to s. 733.702 within 2 years after the person’s death, and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant to s. 733.705. § 733.710, Fla. Stat. (2006). We have held that section 733.702 is a statute of limitations and that section 733.710 is a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim, which cannot be waived or extended. May v. Illinois Nat. Ins. Co., 771 So. 2d 1143, 1150 (Fla. 2000).