Jones v. Golden
[…] The Fourth District concluded that the probate court should have determined whether Katherine or her guardianship was a known or reasonably ascertainable - 10 - creditor prior to determining the timeliness of her guardian’s claim, and if she or the guardianship was a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor, then the claim “though filed after the 3-month period, should not have been stricken as untimely if filed prior to the earlier of 30 days after service of notice of administration or 2 years after the decedent’s death.” Id. (quoting Puzzo, 637 So. 2d at 27). C. Resolving the Conflict Section 733.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides two distinct and different limitations periods for the filing of claims against an estate: one for creditors “required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors,” i.e., known or reasonably ascertainable creditors, and a second for unknown and not reasonably ascertainable creditors (hereinafter “unknown creditors”).