Frank J. Tryteck, Et Al. v. Gale Industries, Inc., Etc.
[…] Consistent with this
purpose, we conclude that a trial court has the discretion to make a determination
that neither party has prevailed on the significant issues in litigation after a
thorough examination of all the factors, including the issues litigated, the amount
of the claim of lien versus the amount recovered on the lien, the existence of
setoffs and counterclaims by the homeowner, and the amounts offered by either
party to resolve the issues prior to the litigation, assuming that those negotiations
were not otherwise confidential either by agreement or statute. See, e.g., §
44.405(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“Except as provided in this section, all mediation
communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a
mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a
participant‟s counsel.”).
Our conclusion is consistent with our precedent and section 713.29.
Certainly the possibility that neither party is a “prevailing party” is consistent with
- 17
an application of the “significant issues” test of Moritz and Prosperi.12 Moreover,