Frank J. Tryteck, Et Al. v. Gale Industries, Inc., Etc.
[…] -6
and that the contractor must be considered the prevailing party if it obtains a
judgment on its lien in any amount in excess of an asserted set-off or counterclaim.
It is well-settled that attorneys‟ fees can derive only from either a statutory
basis or an agreement between the parties. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Palma,
629 So. 2d 830, 832 (Fla. 1993). In this case, entitlement to attorneys‟ fees is
based on statute. We thus start with the language of the lien statute that concerns
the award of attorneys‟ fees in an action to enforce a lien. Section 713.29 was first
enacted by the Legislature in 1963. Ch. 63-135, § 1, Laws of Fla. Section 713.29
states:
In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim
against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to
recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial
and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the
court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party‟s costs,
as allowed in equitable actions.
(Emphases added.) Although the Legislature expressly defined several terms
within the Construction Lien Law in a section entitled “Definitions,” it did not
define the term “prevailing party,” see § 713.01, Fla. Stat. (2005), nor does a
definition appear in section 713.29.