Frank J. Tryteck, Et Al. v. Gale Industries, Inc., Etc.
[…] within the Construction Lien Law in a section entitled “Definitions,” it did not
define the term “prevailing party,” see § 713.01, Fla. Stat. (2005), nor does a
definition appear in section 713.29.
With regard to any principles of statutory construction that might be
applicable, although we have generally held that attorneys‟ fees statutes should be
-7
“strictly construed” because there was no common law right to attorneys‟ fees,3 in
this case, that principle does not assist the Court in construing the term. Further, in
1977, the Legislature enacted section 713.37, which states that “[the Construction
Lien Law] shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any
person to whom it applies.” Therefore, jurisprudence that has relied on the
principle that the lien laws favor the contractor or laborer has no direct application
when determining which party is entitled to prevailing party attorneys‟ fees.4
Because our rephrased certified question asks whether the “significant