Winshare Club of Canada v. Department of Legal Affairs
[…] Congressional enactments on the interstate sales of lottery tickets clearly contemplate that the states may regulate purely internal lottery ticket sales as they see fit. 18 U.S.C. § 1307 (1987). See United States v. McGuire, 64 F.2d 485 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 290 U.S. 645, 54 S. Ct. 63, 78 L. Ed. 560 (1933). Moreover, the long-standing, highly disparate gambling laws throughout the United States show that uniformity is not required.

Finally, the very nature of petitioners' business, selling lottery tickets through the mails and across state lines, is unlawful under federal law. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1301-07 (1987). At argument, petitioners conceded that this statute applied to them but argued that they fell within an exception contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1307. By its own terms, this exception applies only "to the transportation or mailing ... to addresses within a State of equipment, tickets, or material concerning a lottery which is conducted by that State acting under the authority of State law." 18 U.S.C. § 1307(b)(1) (1987). Petitioners manifestly do not fall within this exception, and their argument accordingly is tantamount to saying that the commerce clause gives them a right to break the law. This is specious. Accordingly, we answer the certified question in the negative.