CASTLEWOOD INTERN. CORP. v. Simon
[…] ADKINS, J., concurs in result only.

NOTES

[1] U.S.Const. amend. XXI, § 2 provides: "The transportation or importation into any State ... for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."

[2] Title 32, Fla. Stat. (1977).

[3] § 561.14, Fla. Stat. (1977). A fourth class exporters is strictly prohibited from engaging in any in-state liquor business, see Division of Beverage v. Bonanni Ship Supply, Inc., 356 So. 2d 308 (Fla. 1978), and therefore is unaffected by the present controversy.

[4] See 27 U.S.C. § 205(b) (1976).

[5] The present prohibition is found in § 561.42(1), Fla. Stat. (1977), which provides:

No licensed manufacturer or distributor of [alcoholic beverages] shall ... assist any vendor by any gifts or loans of money or property of any description or by the giving of any rebates of any kind whatsoever.

[6] § 561.42(6), Fla. Stat. (1977); Rev.Rul. 161, 1954-1 C.B. 338.

[7] See Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Rulings 74-6 and 75-5.

[8] § 561.01(10), Fla. Stat. (1977), defines a "discount in the usual course of business" to mean