WOODWARD v. WOODWARD
[…] At the final hearing, the trial court heard testimony concerning the parties' respective incomes and living situations, as well as testimony concerning the former husband's adultery. In her first issue on appeal, the former wife argues that the elimination of permanent alimony from section 61.08, effective July 1, 2023, requires reversal in part of the final judgment because the amended statute is applicable to initial petitions for dissolution of marriage pending on July 1, 2023, and the initial petition for dissolution remains pending in this case. We agree. Section 61.08 was significantly amended, effective July 1, 2023. See ch. 2023-315, § 1, Laws of Fla. One of the changes to the statute was the elimination of permanent alimony. See id. And critical to this appeal, section 61.08(11) was added: "The court shall apply this section to all initial petitions for dissolution of marriage or support unconnected with dissolution of marriage pending or filed on or after July 1, 2023." The issue presented by the former wife is a question of law subject to de novo review. See Smith v. Smith, 224 So. 3d 740, 745 (Fla. 2017).