BRITNEY S. FERNALD vs GRADY C. JUDD, SHERIFF OF POLK COUNTY
[…] (quoting State v. Paul, 783 So. 2d 1042, 1051 (Fla. 2001))); § 907.041(4)(f) ("The pretrial detention hearing shall be held within 5 days of the filing by the state attorney of a complaint to seek pretrial detention."). Had such a hearing been held, the court would have been required to make the necessary findings in order to justify Ms. Fernald's pretrial detention. See § 907.041(4)(i) ("The pretrial detention order of the court shall be based solely upon evidence produced at the hearing and shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law to support it, [which the court must render] within 24 hours of the pretrial detention hearing."); see also, e.g., Kendrick-Nelson v.