BRITNEY S. FERNALD vs GRADY C. JUDD, SHERIFF OF POLK COUNTY
[…] Fernald has since entered into a plea agreement with the State and is no longer in custody. See M.M. v. Wood, 152 So. 3d 1280, 1281 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (concluding that the petitioner's release from secure detention warranted dismissal based on mootness despite the possibility that the issue "may conceivably recur," because "it will not necessarily evade review if it does so"). As such, we do not reach the issues of whether the affidavit and notarized letter would be sufficient to justify revocation of pretrial release or whether such revocation was alternatively justifiable under section 903.0471 based on the alleged commission of a new crime in violation of section 741.29(6).2 See § 903.0471 ("Notwithstanding s. 907.041, a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release."); § 741.29(6)("A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an 2 5 The petition for writ of habeas corpus is dismissed as moot. Dismissed. KELLY, ROTHSTEIN-YOUAKIM, and ATKINSON, JJ., Concur.