BRITNEY S. FERNALD vs GRADY C. JUDD, SHERIFF OF POLK COUNTY
[…] As such, we do not reach the issues of whether the affidavit and notarized letter would be sufficient to justify revocation of pretrial release or whether such revocation was alternatively justifiable under section 903.0471 based on the alleged commission of a new crime in violation of section 741.29(6).2 See § 903.0471 ("Notwithstanding s. 907.041, a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release."); § 741.29(6)("A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an 2 5 The petition for writ of habeas corpus is dismissed as moot. Dismissed. KELLY, ROTHSTEIN-YOUAKIM, and ATKINSON, JJ., Concur. Opinion subject to revision prior to official publication. act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be held in custody until his or her first appearance."). 6