EDWIN TAYLOR CORPORATION vs GRIFFIN CONTRACTING, INC., ET AL
[…] Second, and equally important, the notice of commencement serves to provide a lienor with the necessary information for purposes of serving the required notice to owner under section 713.06(2)(a), thereby perfecting the lien. Id. The notice of commencement is in essence a roadmap for the lienor and contains the name of the owner of the real property to be improved; the description of the real property; the name of the general contractor, surety, and lender; and where the formal notices to the owner are to be sent and who is to receive copies of the same. § 713.13(1)(a). The statute allows the owner of the property or the owner's authorized agent to record the notice of commencement, but it is the "owner [who] must sign the notice of commencement and no one else may be permitted to sign in his or her stead." -5- § 713.13(1)(g). It follows that the owner bears the burden of ensuring that the notice of commencement is accurate, and thus, the "risk of any errors in the Notice of Commencement [falls] squarely on the shoulders of the owners." Design Aluminum, 521 So. 2d at 287 (citing Symons Corp. v.