RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS DEVELOPEMENT, LLC vs CITY OF TAMPA AND ULELE, INC.
[…] Statutory language must "be afforded its plain and ordinary meaning, giving due regard to the context within which it is used." Hampton v. State, 103 So. 3d 98, 110 (Fla. 2After Riverside filed its complaint, the City conveyed the Cable Office to Ulele. The parties' arguments at the hearing were directed to both the Lease and the deed. -3- 2012); O'Hara v. State, 964 So. 2d 839, 843 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) ("[S]tatutory language . . . must be taken in context, so that its meaning may be illuminated in the light of the statutory scheme of which it is a part."). Section 163.380 governs the "[d]isposal of property in a community redevelopment area." Under subsection (1), any municipality "may sell, lease, dispose of, or otherwise transfer real property . . . acquired by it for community redevelopment in a community redevelopment area to any private person . . . in accordance with the community redevelopment plan." § 163.380(1) (emphasis added). Under subsection (2), "[s]uch real property . . . shall be sold, leased, or otherwise transferred, or retained at a value determined to be in the public interest in accordance with such reasonable disposal procedures as any . . . municipality . . . may prescribe." § 163.380(2) (emphasis added). Subsection (3) provides, in part, the following: Prior to disposition of any real property or interest therein in a community redevelopment area, any county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency shall give public notice of such disposition by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the community, at least 30 days prior to the execution of any contract to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer real property and, prior to the delivery of any instrument of conveyance with respect thereto under the provisions of this section, invite proposals from, and make all pertinent information available to, private redevelopers or any persons interested in undertaking to redevelop or rehabilitate a community redevelopment area or any part thereof. . . . The county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency may accept such proposal as it deems to be in the public interest and in furtherance of the purposes of this part. . . . Thereafter, the county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency may execute such contract in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) and deliver -4- deeds, leases, and other instruments and take all steps necessary to effectuate such contract. § 163.380(3)(a) (emphasis added). The trial court concluded that the notice requirements for the disposal of real property under subsection (3)(a) only apply to real property acquired for community development purposes.