RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS DEVELOPEMENT, LLC vs CITY OF TAMPA AND ULELE, INC.
[…] Presumably, property situated within a CRA is anticipated to increase in value as it is redeveloped, underscoring the importance of transparency and competition in government contracting. Cf. § 163.340(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (listing as one factor in the definition of "[b]lighted area" the failure of "[a]ggregate assessed values of real property in the area . . . to show any appreciable increase over the 5 years prior to the finding of such conditions"); § 287.001, Fla. Stat. (2017) (recognizing "that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement" and "that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically"). The faithful application of the plain and ordinary meaning of statutory text should not be subordinated to conjecture about the possible purposes for which the legislative language might have been enacted. See Harris v.