RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS DEVELOPEMENT, LLC vs CITY OF TAMPA AND ULELE, INC.
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 10-47 (2010) (emphasis added). However, there could be independent and reasonable purposes for the requirement in subsection (3) to provide notice and solicit proposals prior to the disposition of all government-owned property within a CRA, even that which was not acquired for community redevelopment. Presumably, property situated within a CRA is anticipated to increase in value as it is redeveloped, underscoring the importance of transparency and competition in government contracting. Cf. § 163.340(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (listing as one factor in the definition of "[b]lighted area" the failure of "[a]ggregate assessed values of real property in the area . . . to show any appreciable increase over the 5 years prior to the finding of such conditions"); § 287.001, Fla. Stat. (2017) (recognizing "that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement" and "that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically").