C. G. vs M. M.
[…] The mother argues on appeal that the trial court erred in fashioning a prospective parenting plan because any move by her to Hillsborough County was speculative rather than imminent. She further maintains that if and when she does move, she would have to file a petition to relocate and the trial court would be required to conduct an analysis of the best interest of the child at that time. We agree. Section 61.13001, Florida Statues (2017), establishes the procedures involved in the relocation of a child. Pursuant to section 61.13001(3), unless the parties -2- have agreed to the relocation of the child, the "parent . . . seeking relocation must file a petition to relocate." Furthermore, "[a] presumption in favor of or against a request to relocate with the child does not arise if a parent or other person seeks to relocate and the move will materially affect the current schedule of contact, access, and time-sharing with the nonrelocating parent or other person." § 61.13001(7). However, [t]he parent . . . wishing to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child.