FRANKIE EUGENE BYBEE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The record is devoid of evidence of any common plan or scheme among Bybee, the responding deputies, and the medical staff at the hospital to secretly confine M.S. against her will. Cf. § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense."). Moreover, and more significantly, in light of those two intervening and independent causes of M.S.'s involuntary commitment, the evidence wholly failed to establish that M.S. had been confined "without lawful authority."