FRANKIE EUGENE BYBEE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 254 So. 3d 464, 469 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (reversing defendant's conviction on direct appeal because "the State did not prove, and from our review of the record could not prove . . . an essential element of the offense," and "[t]hus, it is plain from the face of the record that counsel's failure to seek a [judgment of acquittal] . . . was prejudicial to Appellant and constituted ineffective assistance of counsel" (citing Bagnara v. State, 189 So. 3d 167, 172 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016))). Section 787.01(1)(a)(2) defines kidnapping as "forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to . . . [c]ommit or facilitate commission of any felony." "[T]he first step in determining if particular conduct constitutes a kidnapping is to determine 'whether the facts show conduct that can reasonably be described as "confining, abducting or imprisoning." ' " Conner v. State, 19 So. 3d 1117, 1123 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (quoting Berry v.