FRANKIE EUGENE BYBEE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, and more significantly, in light of those two intervening and independent causes of M.S.'s involuntary commitment, the evidence wholly failed to establish that M.S. had been confined "without lawful authority." See § 787.01(1)(a) (providing that kidnapping requires "forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority" -7- (emphasis added)). Both the responding deputies and the hospital staff were statutorily authorized to make the determinations that they made. See § 394.463, Fla. Stat. (2016).