Wiechert v. State
[…] Therefore, the trial court should have granted Wiechert's motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of third-degree grand theft, and its refusal to do so was error. -4- Accordingly, we reverse Wiechert's grand theft conviction and remand with directions that the trial court reduce that conviction to one for second-degree petit theft. See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that when the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser offense, "the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser . . . offense"); see also Carter, 77 So. 3d at 852 (reducing defendant's conviction from grand theft to petit theft when the State failed to prove the value of the items stolen); Jones v. State, 958 So. 2d 585, 586 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (same).